Cisco Nexus 3000 Series

N3K-C3524P-10GX

Image of N3K-C3524P-10GX

About

The Cisco N3K-C3524P-10GX further extends the leadership of the Cisco Nexus 3000 Series by including the innovative Cisco® Algorithm Boost (or Algo Boost) technology. Algo Boost technology, built into the switch application-specific integrated circuit (ASIC), allows the Cisco Nexus 3500 platform to achieve exceptional Layer 2 and 3 switching latencies of less than 200 nanoseconds (ns). In addition, Algo Boost offers several innovations in latency, forwarding, and performance visibility capabilities.

Product Availability

New
Refurbished
Pre-Refurbished

Product Specs

Product CodeN3K-C3524P-10GX
Physical
  • 24 fixed SFP+ ports (1 or 10 Gbps); expandable to 48 ports
  • Dual redundant hot-swappable power supplies
  • Four individual redundant hot-swappable fans
  • One 1-PPS timing port, with the RF1.0/2.3 QuickConnect connector type*
  • One 10/100/1000-Mbps management port
  • One RS-232 serial console port
  • Two USB ports
  • Locator LED
  • Locator LED button
Performance
  • 480-Gbps switching capacity
  • Forwarding rate of 360 mpps
  • Line-rate traffic throughput (both Layer 2 and 3) on all ports
  • Configurable MTUs of up to 9216 bytes (jumbo frames)
Typical operating power102W
Maximum power193W
Typical heat dissipation348 BTUs per hr
Maximum heat dissipation658 BTUs per hr
Weight17.4 lb (7.9 kg)
Dimension (H x W x D)1.72 x 17.3 x 18.38 in. (4.36 x 43.9 x 46.7 cm)

Configuration

SFP-H10GB-CU1M10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 1 Meter
SFP-H10GB-ACU7MActive Twinax cable assembly, 7m
[object Object] imageGLC-SX-MMD1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module, MMF, 850nm, DOM
[object Object] imageGLC-LH-SMD1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF, 1310nm, DOM
SFP-10G-LR10GBASE-LR SFP Module
SFP-10G-SR10GBASE-SR SFP Module

Enquire about this product

© 2019, Network Hardware Distribution
Disclaimer: NH Distribution is not affiliated with Cisco Systems, nor an Official Hardware Distributor of Cisco Systems